Basic General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best May 6, 2017 12:38

Basic General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

Basic General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

1. The language spoken by the people by Pakistan is ?

  • A. Hindi
  • B. Palauan
  • C. Sindhi
  • D. Nauruan

Answer-:C

 

2. The World Largest desert is ?

  • A. Thar
  • B. Kalahari
  • C. Sahara
  • D. Sonoran

Answer-:C

 

3. Country that has the highest in Barley Production ?

Answer-:C

 

4. The metal whose salts are sensitive to light is ?

  • A. Zinc
  • B. Silver
  • C. Copper
  • D. Aluminium

Answer-:B

 

5. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in ?

  • A. Chennai
  • B. Cuttack
  • C. Bangalore
  • D. Quilon

Answer-:B

 

6.Mount Everest is located in ?

Answer-:B

 

7. Which soil is suitable for agriculture ?

  • A. Red soil
  • B. Sand
  • C. Black soil
  • D. Peaty soil

Answer-:D

 

8.Black soils are best suited for the cultivation of ?

  • A. Cotton
  • B. Rice
  • C. Cereals
  • D. Sugarcane

Answer-:A

 

9.The device used for measuring altitudes is ?

  • A. altimeter
  • B. ammeter
  • C. audiometer
  • D. galvanometer

Answer-:A

 

10.The Gate way of India is ?

  • A. Chennai
  • B. Mumbai
  • C. Kolkata
  • D. New Delhi

Answer-:B

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best May 6, 2017 12:38
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment
View comments

Write a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*

three − one =