Basic Science Question

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best October 2, 2015 13:53

1. Metals are good conductors of electricity because

A.they contain free electrons
B.the atoms are lightly packed
C.they have high melting point
D.All of the above

Answer: Option C

2. Let a thin capillary tube be replaced with another tube of insufficient length then, we find water

A.will overflow
B.will not rise
C.depressed
D.change its meniscus

Answer: Option D

3. Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?

A.Pressure and Young’s modules
B.Planck’s constant and Angular momentum
C.Impulse and moment of force
D.Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Answer: Option D

4. If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same

A.velocity
B.momentum
C.acceleration
D.kinetic energy

Answer: Option D

5. Pick out the scalar quantity

A.force
B.pressure
C.velocity
D.acceleration

Answer: Option C

6. Rectifiers are used to convert

A.Direct current to Alternating current
B.Alternating current to Direct current
C.high voltage to low voltage
D.low voltage to high voltage

Answer: Option D

7. out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance?

A.Electrons
B.Electromagnetic radiations
C.Alpha particles
D.Neutrons

Answer: Option D

8. Sound waves in air are

A.transverse
B.longitudinal
C.electromagnetic
D.polarised

Answer: Option D

9. Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is

A.minimum
B.maximum
C.zero
D.minimum or maximum

Answer: Option D

10. It is more difficult to walk on a sandy road than on a concrete road because

A.sand is soft and concreter is hard
B.the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet
C.the friction between sand and feet is more than that between concrete and feet
D.the sand is grainy but concrete is smooth

Answer: Option D

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best October 2, 2015 13:53
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment
View comments

Write a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*

2 × 5 =