Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question What is the main component of biogas and natural gas?   A.  Ethane B.  Methane C.  Propane D.  Butane Answer : B.  Methane Who of the following recognized that large quantity of energy is released as

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following ?   A.  Communication B.  Weaving C.  Musical instruments D.  Food industry Answer : A.  Communication Who invented Bakelite?   A. Charles Goodyear B. Leo Hendrik Baekeland C. Roy Plunkett D. Henry Ford Answer

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question Split ring commutators are used in which of the following A. AC motor B. AC Dynamo C. DC Dynamo D. All of the above Answer:C Which of the following can be made into a permanent magnet?

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers Which one among the following radiations carries maximum energy? A. gamma rays B. x–rays C. infra red rays D. ultraviolet rays Answer:A Which one of the following remains constant while throwing a ball upward? A.

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is A. maximum B. minimum C. zero D. all the above Answer:C What do we call a substance which is repelled by a magnet? A. paramagnetic B. diamagnetic

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers A woman’s voice is shriller than man’s voice due to A. lower frequency B. higher frequency C. weak vocal chords D. higher amplitude Answer:B Recording of sound on tapes was first invented by A. Fleming

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question Water is a _____________ Conductor of electricity.   A.  super conductor B.  bad conductor C.  speed conductor D.  None of these Answer : B.  bad conductor What element’s three isotopes have different names?   A. Helium B. Oxygen

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers Which of the following measurements is not a unit of distance?   A.  Ammeter B.  Cubit C.  Parsec D.  angstrom Answer : A.  Ammeter Which one of the following remains constant while throwing a ball

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers What is the main constituent of coal gas?   A.  Oxygen B.  Water C.  Nitrogen D.  Methane Answer : D.  Methane Old written material, which cannot be read easily, can be read by   A.

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers A woman’s voice is shriller than man’s voice due to A. lower frequency B. higher frequency C. weak vocal chords D. higher amplitude Answer:B Recording of sound on tapes was first invented by A. Fleming

Read Full Article

Basic Science related Question

Basic Science related Question What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968? A.Sofa bed B.Captain’s chair C.Waterbed D.Hammock Answer: Option C The Manhattan Project was started by President Roosevelt in 1942 to ensure that

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers What charge card, developed in 1950, was the first to be accepted nationally in the US? A.Visa B.Discover C.MasterCharge D.Diner’s Club Answer: Option C What Enrico Fermi invented? A.X ray machine B.Betatron C.Cyclotron D.Nuclear reactor

Read Full Article

Physics-General Knowledge questions and answers

Physics-General Knowledge questions and answers 1. Raman effect involves A. scattering of light B. diffraction of light C. interference of light D. all the above Answer:A 2. Ball pen works on the principles of A. viscosity B. gravitational force C.

Read Full Article

Physics-General Knowledge questions and answers

Physics-General Knowledge questions and answers 1. Metals are good conductors of electricity because A.they contain free electrons B.the atoms are lightly packed C.they have high melting point D.All of the above Answer: Option C 2. Let a thin capillary tube

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is A. maximum B. minimum C. zero D. all the above Answer:C What do we call a substance which is repelled by a magnet? A. paramagnetic B. diamagnetic

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers-GK

1. A woman’s voice is shriller than man’s voice due to A. lower frequency B. higher frequency C. weak vocal chords D. higher amplitude Answer:B 2. Recording of sound on tapes was first invented by A. Fleming B. Ampere C.

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes? A.Charles Richter B.Hiram Walker C.Giuseppe Mercalli D.Joshua Rumble Answer: Option C What Galileo invented? A.Barometer B.Pendulum clock

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers 1. Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN? A.Biro Brothers B.Hungarian brothers C.Bicc Brothers D.Write Brothers Answer: Option B 2. In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated? A.1958 B.1960s C.1970s D.1980s Answer: Option

Read Full Article