Basic Science Question

Basic Science Question For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude? A.Parking Meters B.Vending Machines C.Automatic Telephone Exchanges D.Traffic Lights Answer: Option D Who is often called the ‘first African-American’ inventor? A.Bessie Blount B.George Washington Carver

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers 1. What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin? A.Telegraph B.Radio C.Television D.Dishwasher Answer: Option A 2. Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat A.moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown B.does not move C.moves in the same direction in

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers 1. Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? Diffusion Refraction Internal reflection A.I, II and III B.I and II C.II and III

Read Full Article

Basic Science Question

Basic Science Question Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as ‘deer’s thirst’? A.Rainbow B.Earthshine C.Halo D.Mirage Answer: Option D Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude, A.the pressure is the same as that outside

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers 1. On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because A.mercury is a metal B.density of mercury is greater than

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers 1. Which of the following measurements is not a unit of distance?   A.  Ammeter B.  Cubit C.  Parsec D.  angstrom Answer : A.  Ammeter 2. Which one of the following remains constant while throwing

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

Basic Science Related Question One nanometer is equal to A.10-6m B.10-8m C.10-9m D.10-5m Answer: Option C Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is A.a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

Physics related questions and answers The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves A.viscosity of ink B.capillary action phenomenon C.diffusion of ink through the blotting D.siphon action Answer: Option A Siphon will fail to work if A.the densities of the

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers FROZEN FOOD – Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food? A.C. Birdseye B.F. Rozenosh C.G. Findus D.R. Scott Answer: Option D When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented? A.1915 B.1920 C.1919 D.1911 Answer:

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Questions

Basic Science Related Questions  Who invented the phonograph? A.Thomas Edison B.John Kruesi C.Jules Levy D.Alexander Graham Bell Answer: Option C What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas? A.Cream soda B.Coca-Cola C.Dr. Pepper D.Sprite Answer: Option

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

For whom high heeled shoes were invented? A.Cleopatra B.Queen Elizabeth I C.King Louis the XIV D.King Charles II Answer: Option B Who invented Bakelite? A.Charles Goodyear B.Leo Hendrik Baekeland C.Roy Plunkett D.Henry Ford Answer: Option A What toy was invented

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions

1. CORN FLAKES – Who made them first? A.Nabisco B.Kellogg C.Quaker D.Archers Answer: Option C 2. William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950’s. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

What invention caused many deaths while testing it? A.Dynamite B.Ladders C.Race cars D.Parachute Answer: Option D Who invented Gunpowder? A.G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin B.Sir Frank Whittle C.Roger Bacon D.Leo H Baekeland Answer: Option B Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions

1. What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951? A.Fax machine B.Stapler C.Liquid Paper D.Copy machine Answer: Option A 2. What George Pullman invented? A.Sleeping (railway) car B.Airship C.Box car (railway) D.Air brakes Answer: Option A 3.

Read Full Article

Basic Science Related Question

On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat A.moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown B.does not move C.moves in the same direction in which air blows D.spins

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

1. Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? Diffusion Refraction Internal reflection A.I, II and III B.I and II C.II and III D.I and III Answer: Option

Read Full Article

Science Related Question

In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material? A.Cement B.Glass and Pottery C.Iron and Steel D.Electrical Answer: Option A Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of A.rocks B.monuments C.soil D.fossils Answer: Option C

Read Full Article