Science related Question

1. On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because A.mercury is a metal B.density of mercury is greater than that of water C.cohesion of

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

1. Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following ?   A.  Communication B.  Weaving C.  Musical instruments D.  Food industry Answer : A.  Communication 2. Who invented Bakelite?   A. Charles Goodyear B. Leo Hendrik Baekeland C. Roy Plunkett D. Henry

Read Full Article

Basic Science Question

1. Bushwell invented A. Atomic Bomb B. Submarine C. Urey D. Hovercraft Answer:B 2. Stethoscope was invented by A. Bessemer B. Rane Laennec C. Henry Becquarrel D. none of these Answer:B 3. Elias Home invented A. Steam boat B. T.N.T

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions

1. The blooding paper absorbs liquids because A. It is white B. It has got small pores C. An absorbing chemical is mixed D. None of the above Answer:B 2. The instrument useful for the study of germs is A.

Read Full Article

Science Related Question

1. Helicopter was invented by A. Drinker B. Broquet C. Copernicus D. Cockrell Answer:B 2. Homoeography was invented by A. Cockrell B. Lipman C. Hahneman D. none of these Answer:C 3. Telegrahic code was introduced by A. Lipman B. Macmillan

Read Full Article

Inventions related Questions

1. Who invented Internal Combustion Engine? A.Roger Bacon B.Karl Benz C.Dr. Alan M. Turing D.Otto Answer: Option B 2. When was Monopoly created? A.1940s B.1930s C.1920s D.1950s Answer: Option D 3. The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

1. A woman’s voice is shriller than man’s voice due to A. lower frequency B. higher frequency C. weak vocal chords D. higher amplitude Answer:B 2. Recording of sound on tapes was first invented by A. Fleming B. Ampere C.

Read Full Article

Science related questions and answers

1. Raman effect involves A. scattering of light B. diffraction of light C. interference of light D. all the above Answer:A 2. Ball pen works on the principles of A. viscosity B. gravitational force C. boyle’s law D. capilliarity and

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

1. Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN? A.Biro Brothers B.Waterman Brothers C.Bicc Brothers D.Hungarian brothers Answer: Option D 2. In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated? A.1950s B.1960s C.1970s D.1958s Answer: Option D 3. What J. B.

Read Full Article

Basic Science Question

1. Raman effect involves A. scattering of light B. diffraction of light C. interference of light D. all the above Answer:A 2. Ball pen works on the principles of A. viscosity B. gravitational force C. boyle’s law D. capilliarity and

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

1. Which one among the following radiations carries maximum energy? A. gamma rays B. x–rays C. infra red rays D. ultraviolet rays Answer:A 2. Which one of the following remains constant while throwing a ball upward? A. velocity B. displacement

Read Full Article

Inventions-General Knowledge questions and answers

1. This English inventor is known as the ‘Father of Computing.’ A.Philo Farnsworth B.J. Presper Eckert C.John Mauchly D.Charles Babbage Answer: Option A 2. Who invented Airship (rigid)? A.Dr. Alan M. Turing B.Roger Bacon C.G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin D.Otto Answer:

Read Full Article

Basic Science Question

1. X–rays travel with the velocity of A. positive rays B. sound C. light D. alpha rays Answer:C 2. Power of a lens is measured in A. ultrasonic unit B. decibel C. dioptre D. magnification Answer:C 3. Bhabha Atomic Research

Read Full Article

Physics related questions and answers

1. Colour formation in thin films is due to A. reflection B. refraction C. interference D. diffraction Answer:C 2. A transformer A. transforms energy B. generates e.m.f. C. transforms frequency D. transforms voltage Answer:B 3. Sound travels fast through A.

Read Full Article

Basic Science Questions

1. Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from A.east B.west C.northeast D.southeast Answer: Option A 2. Solar eclipse will take place when A.the sun is between the moon and

Read Full Article