Physics-General Knowledge questions and answers

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best October 1, 2015 14:51

1. oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves

A.the diffusion of oil through the wick
B.the liquid state of oil
C.capillary action phenomenon
D.volatility of oil

Answer: Option d

2. Superconductors are substances which

A.conduct electricity at low temperature
B.offer high resistance to the flow of current
C.offer no resistance to the flow of electricity
D.conduct electricity at high temperatures

Answer: Option D

3. Light travels at the fastest speed in

A.glass
B.water
C.hydrogen
D.vacuum

Answer: Option A

4. Railway tracks are banked on curves

A.necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train
B.to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels
C.necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train
D.the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Answer: Option A

5. On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because

A.metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics
B.plastics have a lower density than metals
C.metals are good conductor of heat
D.plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Answer: Option C

6. Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons?

A.1.8 km, 0.15 km
B.2.2 km, 0.20 km
C.2.8 km, 0.25 km
D.3.3 km, 0.30 km

Answer: Option A

 

7. Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.

A.directly proportional to
B.inversely proportional to
C.directly proportional to square of
D.inversely proportional to square of

Answer: Option B

8. Of the four locations mentioned below the highest inside temperature will be attained in the pressure cooker operated with the pressure valve open

A.at sea level
B.at the top of Mt. Everest
C.at a place in a valley below sea level
D.in an aeroplane flying at a height of 10,000 m with inside pressure maintained at the sea level

Answer: Option B

9. Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because

A.they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can
B.they can work even in cloudy conditions
C.they can work during the day and night
D.All of the above

Answer: Option B

70. Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit

A.X-rays
B.ultraviolet light
C.visible light
D.radio waves

Answer: Option D

DoThe Best
By DoThe Best October 1, 2015 14:51
Write a comment

No Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment
View comments

Write a comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*

twenty − 8 =